Second SLYMS Conference

Conf_Banner

Participatory learning pathways, youth policy, and languages of evaluation

Conference
May 27-28, 2021
Thessaloniki, Greece

live streaming

27/05/2021
Thursday May 27th

17:00 – 18:00 Registration
18:00 – 18:15 Welcome & Greetings Yannis Pechtelidis, Department of Early Childhood Education, UTH, Greece
Apostolos Magouliotis, Head of the Department of Early Childhood Education, UTH
Vice Rector, UTH
18:15 – 18:45 Presentation of SLYMS Project Ioannis Kozaris, Argyro Moumtzidou, Elena Koliarmou, Yannis Pechtelidis
18:45 – 20:45 Session 1: Keynote Speeches Chair: Yannis Pechtelidis, University of Thessaly
18:45 – 19:15 New National Youth Strategy and the inclusion on vulnerable social groups Babis Papaioannou, General Secretariat for Lifelong Learning and Youth. Ministry of Education, Research and Religious Affairs
19:15 – 19:45 ‘Mobility means multilingualism!’:

Constructions of mobile youth in Greek advertisements for the learning of German as a foreign language

Anastasia Stamou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
19:45 – 20:15 Mobile youth transitions and transnational youth mobility Yannis Pechtelidis, UTH
20:15 – 20:45 Transgang, Chief and AJOVE Mittzy Arciniega, Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona
Dinner

28/05/2021
Friday May 28th

9:00 – 10:30 Session 2: Good Practices & the Youth Market Chair: Elena Koliarmou
The prevention of radicalization through youth work: good practices from Greece and the Balkans. Mary Drosopoulos, Access NGO, Prishtina, Kosovo
BRIDGEART- The Cultural week of Vushtrria: Promoting intercultural dialogue and social cohesion in post-conflict, multiethnic communities via informal and non-formal learning Arianit Jashari, Access NGO, Prishtina, Kosovo
Motivation and personal development – a survey of greek market current & potential employee expectations and how these can be applied in the youth sector O.M. Vrochopoulou, Perrotis College
M. Drosopoulos, Aristotle University
T. Spyropoulos, Perrotis College
K. Rotsios, Perrotis College
 
10:30 – 12:00
Session 3: Informal Learning & School Radio  
Chair: Argyro Moumtzidou
Creating workshops for the Awakening to languages during a Multilingualism Fair Eftychia Damaskou,, University of Thessaly
Social inclusion of refugees via informal and non-formal learning and participation Christos Alexopoulos, Educator
Konstantinos Papadimitriou, Psychologist
Pluralistic initiatives in resilience cities: the case of the Festival of Multilingualism in the city of Thessaloniki Argyro Moumtzidou, Scientific Leader of the Project Multilingualism Festivals, Municipality of Thessaloniki
12:00 – 12:30 Mini break
12:30 – 14:00 Session 4: SLYMS Ethnographic Findings- Vulnerable Youth’s Values & Attitudes Chair: Mittzy Arciniega, UPF, Yannis Pechtelidis, UTH
The Spanish case study Nele Hansen, Pompeu Fabra University, UPF
The Greek case study Stelios Pantazidis, UTH
14:00 – 15:30 Session 5: Informal & Non-formal Education in Public and Cultural Spaces Chair: Stelios Pantazidis, UTH
Children and Adults in the ‘Public Sphere’: Social and cognitive access in the knowledges of art and mathematics and the urban scape revisited Eirini Lazaridou, Effie Manioti, Anna Chronaki, UTH
“Crowdsourcing” as a participatory tool in heritage experience for youth: an insight into museum practice Niki Nikonanou & Maria Rinou, UTH
The role of libraries in the refugee’s youth education Greece: an insight in their reading habits Aristea Protonariou, Athanasios Kotsovos & Evgenia Vassilakaki, Librarians & Teachers
15:30 – 17:00 Lunch Break
17:00 19:00 Parallel Workshops
17:00 – 19:00 
Meeting spot:
Amphitheatro Saratsi
The Street and Intercultural Education on Non-formal Settings (Room: SAKE) Helder Luis Santos, Street work training Institute & CAI
17:00 – 19:00
Meeting spot:
Sake Room
Language and experience: the city through the eyes of a young refugee Theano Karaolanidou & Stelios Pantazidis, ARSIS & UTH
19:00 – 21:00 Session 6: Inclusion through Non-formal Education Chair: Ioannis Kozaris
Recognition of non-formal and informal learning in the youth field Ioannis Kozaris Eleni Koliarmou, UTH
Learning Greek as L2 for social inclusion in non- formal educational settings: the case of Volos Immigrant Marina Μοgli & Maria Papadopoulou, UTH

29/05/2021
Saturday,May 29th

9:00 – 10:30 Session 7: Policies for Migrants & Refugees & Formal Education Settings Chair: Elena Koliarmou
Challenges faced by teachers of reception classes and “Reception/ Preparatory Classes for the Education of Refugees” (DYEP): a case study  Sevi Paida, Refugee Education Coordinator, Magda Vitsou & Anastasia Gkaintartzi, UTH
The Right of Education and Children on the Move in Greece Marina Sounoglou, UTH &  Charikleia Pitsou, University of Patras
Unaccompanied Minors in Greece: A Case Study. Olga Tsikalaki,  Open accommodation facility for Asylum Seekers Eleonas   Vassilis Pantazis, UTH    Christina Skourti &  Dimitris Georgiadis, Open accommodation facility for Asylum Seekers Eleonas
 
10:30 – 12:00 Session 8: Media Discourses & Youth Participation in Public Sphere Chair: Stelios Pantazidis
  “Bring them back! (?)”: young neo-immigrant identities in the greek entertainment media discourse Theodora P. Saltidou,  Mariza Georgalou &  Eleni Griva, University of Western Macedonia
UnDo your Maths: Transversal mathematics out in the ‘public sphere’ Anna Chronaki, Agapi Zarda, Lia Mesiakari, Maria-Dimitra Oikonomou, Christos Konispoliatis, George Mathioudakis, Christina Kifokieri,  Liaskou Georgia-Ioanna and Gkanatsiou-Karagiani Kyriaki, UTH
  Participatory Museum Practices and Intercultural Education: a project implemented in the Second-Chance School of Attiki, Greece Ιoanna Grapsa &  Niki Nikonanou, UTH
12:00 – 12:30 Mini Break
12:30 – 14:30 Parallel Workshops
Room: Skouvara The street art of multilingual narration Rodanthi Dimitressi, Action Art
Room: Skouvara Maximum: 20 participants Training school mediators adopting non-formal learning methodologies Christina Christidou, Secondary Education Directorate Thessaloniki,  Greece
 
14:30 – 15:00 Mini Break
 
15:00 – 16:30 Session 9: Informal Learning & School Radio Chair: Argyro Moumtzidou
  Networked European School Web Radio: An educational tool to improve student motivation Εftychia Touliou & Αnagnostis Genitzes, Scientific Society of European School Radio

 

  School Radio: From the classroom to a Pan-Hellenic school radio festival Panagou Elpida & Amygdalitsis Konstantinos, Members of Organising Committee of PanHellenic Student Radio Festival
  Creative learning through the NEStOR (Networked European School Web Radio) approach Anastasia Economou &  Anna Tsiarta, Cyprus Pedagogical Institute / Educational Technology Department
16:30 – 17:30 Round Table
The Present & Future of Υouth Research & Training Yannis Pechtelidis, Mittzy Arciniega, Argyro Moumtzidou, Anna Chronaki, Ioannis Kozaris, Elena Kolliarmou, Stelios Pantazidis

Scientific Committee

Arciniega Cáceres Mittzy – Adjunct lecturer Marketing and Strategic Communication, University of Pompeu Fabra

Chronaki Anna – Professor of Mathematics Education, University of Thessaly

Figueras Maz Mònica – Professor of Audiovisual Communication University of Pompeu Fabra

Koliarmou Elena – PhD, Department of Chemistry, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Kozaris Ioannis – PhD, Department of Chemistry, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Magos Kostas – Αssistant Professor of Intercultural Education, University of Thessaly

Moumtzidou Argyro – PhD, Training Specialist, Coordinator of Multilingual Festivals

Pantazidis Stelios – PhD Candidate, Department of Early Childhood Education, University of Thessaly

Pechtelidis Yannis – Associate Professor of Sociology of Education, University of Thessaly

Stamou Anastasia – Associate Professor of Applied Linguistics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Touliou Eftychia – PhD, Department of Journalism and Mass Media, Αristotle University of Thessaloniki, President of the Company European School Radio

Yiannaki Dora – Political Scientist and Security & Justice Expert (MA Political Theory – University of Essex, MA Security & Justice – University of Leeds)